State v. Clark
[…] That discretion was not abused. The court of appeals erroneously found plain error when no error existed.

For the foregoing reasons, the judgment of the court of appeals is reversed, and the decision of the trial court is reinstated.

Judgment reversed.

Douglas, F.E. Sweeney and Pfeifer, JJ., concur. Moyer, C.J., A.W. Sweeney and Wright, JJ., concur in judgment only.

. Huprich, decided prior to the adoption of Evid.R. 601, involved the application of R.C. 2317.01, which stated:

“All persons are competent witnesses except those of unsound mind, and children under ten years of age who appear incapable of receiving just impressions of the facts and transactions respecting which they are examined, or of relating them truly.”





Concurrence Opinion

Wright, J.,

concurring in judgment only. I concur in the reversal of the judgment of the court of appeals, but am unable to join in the syllabus or in the *472full text of the majority opinion.