State v. Clark
[…] On appeal, this court will not assess the credibility of witnesses or reweigh the evidence to overturn a fact finder's determination of guilt. State v. Matthews, 450 So.2d 644, 647 (La. 1984).

Thus, this assignment of error lacks merit.

*553 PATENT ERROR

In our review of the record, this court has noticed, ex proprio motu, that the instant offenses were improperly consolidated for trial.

Louisiana Constitution, Article I, Section 17, provides in pertinent part as follows:

A criminal case in which the punishment may be capital shall be tried before a jury of twelve persons, all of whom must concur to render a verdict. A case in which the punishment is necessarily confinement at hard labor shall be tried before a jury of twelve persons, ten of whom must concur to render a verdict. A case in which the punishment may be confinement at hard labor or confinement without hard labor for more than six months shall be tried before a jury of six persons ...

See also La.C.Cr.P. art. 782, which comports with the above constitutional requirements.

Herein, defendant was tried before a twelve person jury. The punishment for attempted first degree murder is necessarily confinement at hard labor, and trial by the twelve person jury was proper for that offense. See La.R.S. 14:30 C and 14:27 D(1). However, the crime of public intimidation is punishable with or without hard labor and, thus, is a relative felony requiring a six person jury. In a case where an accused is tried by a jury composed of either more or less than the correct number of jurors, the verdict is null. State v. King, 524 So.2d 1376, 1382 (La. App. 1st Cir.1988). Thus, defendant's conviction for the crime of public intimidation is null and must be reversed and set aside.