State v. Clark
[…] See, Dowling v. United States, 493 U.S. 342, 110 S.Ct. 668, 107 L.Ed.2d 708 (1990). On the other hand, a State cannot avoid the dictates of the Double Jeopardy Clause merely by altering *555 in successive prosecutions the evidence offered to prove the same conduct. (Footnotes omitted)

In the instant case, when the Blockburger test is applied it does not bar a subsequent prosecution for public intimidation. The offense of aggravated battery is the intentional use of force or violence upon the person of another by means of a dangerous weapon. La.R.S. 14:33 and 14:34. The offense of public intimidation is defined in La.R.S. 14:122(1), in pertinent part, as "the use of violence, force, or threats upon" a public officer or public employee, "with the intent to influence his conduct in relation to his position, employment, or duty." For an aggravated battery conviction, the law requires proof of use of a dangerous weapon. This element is not required for a public intimidation conviction.