State v. Clark
[…] Clark contends that because gas chromatography has not been approved, the result of any test using the method is inadmissible.

[1] Under RCW 46.61.506(3), methods for blood alcohol testing must be approved by the state toxicologist. State v. Schulze, 116 Wash. 2d 154, 167, 804 P.2d 566 (1991). Judicial review of the adequacy of the regulations is governed by the arbitrary and capricious standard. Schulze, at 167. RCW 46.61.506(3) provides as follows:

Analysis of the person's blood or breath to be considered valid under the provisions of this section or RCW 46.61.502 or 46.61.504 shall have been performed according to methods approved by the state toxicologist and by an individual possessing a valid permit issued by the state toxicologist for this purpose. The state toxicologist is directed to approve satisfactory techniques or methods ....

(Italics ours.) RCW 46.61.506(3), in part. To implement RCW 46.61.506(3), the state toxicologist promulgated WAC 448-14, which governs blood alcohol tests. Schulze, at 167. WAC 448-14-010 provides as follows in relevant part:

Any quantitative blood alcohol analysis method which meets the following criteria is approved by the state toxicologist and may be used in the state of Washington. Analysis of urine for estimation of blood alcohol concentrations is not approved by the state toxicologist in the state of Washington.
The blood analysis procedure should have the following capabilities:
(1) Precision and accuracy.
....