143 S.W.2d 366 | Tex. | 1940
[…] “(g) ‘Public Highway’ shall mean and include every way or place of whatever nature open to the use of the public as a matter of right for the purpose of vehicular travel.”
We shall first dispose of the contention of the City to the effect that, if our motor fuel tax laws attempt to levy the four cents motor fuel tax thereby imposed on a municipal corporation, such laws are, to that extent, in violation of our State Constitution.
A careful examination of our Constitution discloses that the only inhibitions, restraints, or exemptions contained therein
So far as pertinent here, Section 1 of Article VIII of our Constitution provides:
“Section 1. * * * All property in this State, whether owned by natural persons or corporations, other than municipal, shall be taxed in proportion to its value, * *. It may also impose occupation taxes, both upon natural persons and upon corporations, other than municipal, * *. It may also tax incomes of both natural persons and corporations other than municipal, * *.”
Section 9 of Article XI of our Constitution reads as follows:
“Sec. 9. The property of counties, cities and towns, owned and held for public purposes, such as public buildings and sites therefor.