State v. Cisneros
[…] (Italics ours.) RCW 9.73.130 provides:

Each application for an authorization to record communications or conversations pursuant to RCW 9.73.090 as now or hereafter amended shall be made in writing upon oath or affirmation and shall state:
....
A particular statement of facts showing that other normal investigative procedures with respect to the offense have been tried and have failed or reasonably appear to be unlikely to succeed if tried or to be too dangerous to employ[.]

(Italics ours.) RCW 9.73.130(3)(f).

[2] A judge issuing an intercept order has considerable discretion to determine whether the statutory safeguards *729 have been satisfied.