State v. Cisneros
[…] United States v. Zemek, 634 F.2d 1159, 1164 (9th Cir.1980), cert. denied, 450 U.S. 916 (1981); United States v. Keen, 508 F.2d 986, 989 (9th Cir.1974), cert. denied, 421 U.S. 929 (1975).

[A]s no one has a constitutionally protected expectation that the person to whom he voluntarily reveals incriminating information will keep it secret, the consensual interceptions permitted under this provision [18 U.S.C. § 2511(2)(c)] do not offend the Fourth Amendment.

United States v. Hodge, 539 F.2d 898, 905 (6th Cir.1976), cert. denied, 429 U.S. 1091 (1977).

Washington Statute.

RCW 9.73.090(2) provides, in pertinent part:

It shall not be unlawful for a law enforcement officer acting in the performance of the officer's official duties to intercept, record, or disclose an oral communication or conversation where the officer is a party to the communication or conversation or one of the parties to the communication or conversation has given prior consent to the interception, recording, or disclosure: Provided, That prior to the interception, transmission, or recording the officer shall obtain written or telephonic authorization from a judge or magistrate, who shall approve the interception, recording, or disclosure of communications or conversations with a nonconsenting party for a reasonable and specified period of time, if there is probable cause to believe that the nonconsenting party has committed, is engaged in, or is about to commit a felony[.]

(Italics ours.) RCW 9.73.130 provides:

Each application for an authorization to record communications or conversations pursuant to RCW 9.73.090 as now or hereafter amended shall be made in writing upon oath or affirmation and shall state:
....