665 P.2d 440 | Wash. Ct. App. | 1983
[…] We cannot say that no reasonable person would have believed Taylor. See State v. Huelett, 92 Wash. 2d 967, 969-70, 603 P.2d 1258 (1979); State v. York, 28 Wash. App. 33, 36, 621 P.2d 784 (1980). The State met its burden. See Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U.S. 307, 61 L. Ed. 2d 560, 99 S. Ct. 2781 (1979); State v. Green, 94 Wash. 2d 216, 221, 616 P.2d 628 (1980).
The judgment is affirmed.
SWANSON and CORBETT, JJ., concur.
Reconsideration denied July 19, 1983.
NOTES
[1] RCW 9A.44.050 provides in part:
"(1) A person is guilty of rape in the second degree when, under circumstances not constituting rape in the first degree, the person engages in sexual intercourse with another person, not married to the perpetrator:
"(a) By forcible compulsion; ..."
[2] The proceedings were transferred from juvenile court to superior court due to the limited courtroom facilities at juvenile court.
[3] See Williams v.