State v. Churchill
[…] (2) A person is legally accountable for the conduct of another person when:

* * *

(c) He is an accomplice of such other person in the commission of the offense.

HRS § 702-221 (1976).

Liability for conduct of another; complicity. A person is an accomplice of another person in the commission of an offense if:
(1) With the intention of promoting or facilitating the commission of the offense, he:
* * *
(b) Aids or agrees or attempts to aid the other person in planning or committing it[.]

HRS § 702-222 (1976).

The commentary on subsection (1) of HRS § 702-221 states in part, “Distinctions between principals and accessories have been dispensed with and a defendant may be convicted directly of an offense committed by another for whose conduct he is accountable.” See State v. Apao, 59 Haw. 625, 586 P.2d 250 (1978).

In Apao our supreme court upheld the following instruction:

*284An accomplice is one who unites with another person or persons in the commission of a crime, voluntarily and with common intent. . . .