State v. Churchill
[…] The court’s instruction on the definition of murder is not assigned as error, but reads as follows:

A person commits the offense of Murder if he intentionally or knowingly causes the death or [sic] another person.
There are two material elements of Murder, each of which must be proven beyond a reasonable doubt by the prosecution.
The two material elements to [sic] the offense of murder in this case are:
1. That a Defendant or a co-Defendant who was his accomplice, or both caused the death of Kenneth Morse; and [Emphasis added.]
2. That they did so intentionally or knowingly.

HRS § 702-223 provides:

Liability for conduct of another; complicity with respect to the result. When causing a particular result is an element of an offense, an accomplice in the conduct *285causing the result is an accomplice in the commission of that offense, if he acts, with respect to that result, with the state of mind that is sufficient for the commission of the offense.

Rule 30(e), Hawaii Rules of Penal Procedure, provides:

Instructions and Objections. The court shall instruct the jury after the arguments are completed.