State v. Christiano
[…] Mastropetre, 175 Conn. 512, 521, 400 A.2d 276 (1978). “[T]he right to confront and cross-examine is not absolute and may, in appropriate cases, bow to accommodate other legitimate interests in the criminal trial process.” Chambers v. Mississippi, supra, 295; see also State v. Vitale, 197 Conn. 396, 401, 497 A.2d 956 (1985). Such an interest includes the trial court’s “right, indeed, duty, to exclude irrelevant evidence.” State v. Mastropetre, supra; State v. Taiton, 197 Conn. 280, 283-85, 497 A.2d 35 (1985).

Subdivision (3) of § 54-86f governs the admissibility of evidence of prior sexual conduct of a victim in connection with the defense of consent. It provides in relevant part: “In any prosecution for sexual assault under sections 53a-70, 53a-70a, and 53a-71 to 53a-73a, inclusive, no evidence of the sexual conduct of the victim may be admissible unless such evidence is . . . (3) any evidence of sexual conduct with the defendant offered *471by the defendant on the issue of consent by the victim, when consent is raised as a defense by the defendant . . . .” (Emphasis added.)

Subdivision (4) of the rape shield statute codifies constitutional principles.