119 Wash. App. 74 | Wash. Ct. App. | 2003
[…] In State v. Bonilla,
We reject the State’s contention that the conversation was not private because “a parent has the right to monitor the phone calls coming into the family home.” Such an argument is unsupported by a plain reading of the state privacy act. This argument appears to be nothing more than a request to engraft a judicial domestic telephone extension exception to the statute.
The State maintained at oral argument that In re Interest of M.G.
We conclude that the conversation between Lacey and Christensen was a private communication under the first prong of RCW 9.73.030.
We must next determine whether the interception of this private communication was “by any device electronic or otherwise designed to record and/or transmit said communication.” There is no contention here that Carmen employed any device “designed to record.” Therefore, we must address whether she used a “device . . . designed to .. . transmit [the] communication” at issue in this case. We conclude that the base of a cordless phone