State v. Chrisman
[…] However, it is also clear that there is an intent to incarcerate those defendants whose criminal histories indicate a clear disregard for the laws and morals of society and a failure of past efforts to rehabilitate.

In the case at bar, the trial court found that the defendant had been untruthful, that he had exhibited no remorse, that he “hadn’t held a job very well for a long time,” that he had had problems with alcohol and drugs, and that he had had an accumulation of “smaller” violations in addition to his other criminal activity.

T.C.A. § 40-35-103(5) states that the “potential or lack of potential for the rehabilitation or treatment of the defendant should be considered in determining the sentence alternative or length of a term to be imposed.” And, in State v. Bunch, 646 S.W.2d 158, 160 (Tenn.1983), our Supreme Court held that truthfulness is certainly a factor which the court may consider in deciding whether to grant or deny probation. See also State v. Dykes, 803 S.W.2d 250, 259-60 (Tenn.Crim.App.1990).