State v. Chrisman
[…] Specifically he contends that the State failed to prove the following essential elements of the offense:

(1) That the defendant entered the habitation without the effective consent of the property owner,
(2) That the defendant entered the habitation with the intent to commit a felony or theft, and
(3) That the defendant remained concealed with the intent to commit a felony or theft.

In addressing this issue, we must begin by agreeing with the State that the defendant has misconstrued T.C.A. § 39-14-402 as to the elements of the offense of aggravated burglary.

In order to sustain a conviction for burglary, T.C.A. § 39-14-402 requires the following:

(a) A person commits burglary who, without the effective consent of the property owner:
(1) Enters a building other than a habitation (or any portion thereof) not open to the public, with intent to commit a felony or theft;
(2) Remains concealed, with the intent to commit a felony or theft, in a building;
(3) Enters a building and commits or attempts to commit a felony or theft; or
(4) Enters any freight or passenger car, automobile, truck, trailer or other motor vehicle with intent to commit a felony or theft (emphasis added).

Aggravated burglary is burglary of a habitation. T.C.A. § 39-14-403. Therefore, in order to prove the elements of aggravated burglary, the State need only prove that the defendant entered the victim’s house, without consent, with the intent to commit a felony or theft.

When an accused challenges the sufficiency of the convicting evidence, we must review the evidence in the light most favorable to the prosecution in determining whether “any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt.”