State v. Chivers
[…] Court: It's an entirely separate action. He's charged with something here, and then if he's convicted of that, then the State goes through the litany of what he's been convicted of in the past. In the meantime, if he files a motion for appropriate relief, that's an entirely different thing. What's that got to do with this case?
Defense: That's my contention, that—
Court: Your attack of those previous judgments would be absolutely irrelevant in these matters, in my opinion.
Defense: Not unless one of those was set aside.

N.C. Gen.Stat. § 15A-1415(b) (2005) states:

The following are the only grounds which the defendant may assert by a motion for *597 appropriate relief made more than 10 days after entry of judgment:
(1) The acts charged in the criminal pleading did not at the time they were committed constitute a violation of criminal law.
(2) The trial court lacked jurisdiction over the person of the defendant or over the subject matter.
(3) The conviction was obtained in violation of the Constitution of the United States or the Constitution of North Carolina.
(4) The defendant was convicted or sentenced under a statute that was in violation of the Constitution of the United States or the Constitution of North Carolina.
(5) The conduct for which the defendant was prosecuted was protected by the Constitution of the United States or the Constitution of North Carolina.
(6) [Repealed]
(7) There has been a significant change in law, either substantive or procedural, applied in the proceedings leading to the defendant's conviction or sentence, and retroactive application of the changed legal standard is required.
(8) The sentence imposed was unauthorized at the time imposed, contained a type of sentence disposition or a term of imprisonment not authorized for the particular class of offense and prior record or conviction level was illegally imposed, or is otherwise invalid as a matter of law. However, a motion for appropriate relief on the grounds that the sentence imposed on the defendant is not supported by evidence introduced at the trial and sentencing hearing must be made before the sentencing judge.
(9) The defendant is in confinement and is entitled to release because his sentence has been fully served.

(Emphasis supplied).

Defense counsel asserted a conflict with filing a motion for appropriate relief seeking to vacate a prior conviction in which another Buncombe County Public Defender represented defendant.