State v. Chivers
[…] Under N.C. Gen.Stat. § 15A-1340.14(d), "[f]or purposes of determining the prior record level, if an offender is convicted of more than one offense in a single superior court during one calendar week, only the conviction for the offense with the highest point total is used." The State sufficiently proved three Class H felonies in convictions 90 CRS 004796, 92 CRS 061415, and 98 CRS 11637. The State also proved three Class A1 or Class 1 misdemeanors for convictions 89 CR 002999, 98 CR 010899, and 97 CR 064306.