99-KA-142 | La. Ct. App. | Jun 1, 1999
[…] JURY INSTRUCTIONS

In his pro se brief, the defendant also complains that the trial court improperly instructed the jury concerning the elements of the responsive verdict of attempted unauthorized entry of a business, and as a result he was denied his right to due process of law under the Fourteenth Amendment.

Unauthorized entry of a place of business is defined in LSA-R.S. 14:62.4 as "the intentional entry by a person without authority into any structure belonging to another and used in whole or in part as a place of business." LSA-R.S. 14:27 A defines an attempt as follows: