518 N.W.2d 772 | Wis. Ct. App. | 1994
[…] Although Chinavare contends that the injunction did not give him "fair notice" that he could not instruct others to do what the injunction prohibited him from doing directly, this argument contravenes the established principles recognized by Regal Knitwear, Roe, Person, and § 939.05, STATS.
The order dismissing the criminal complaint is reversed, and the matter is remanded to the trial court for further proceedings.
By the Court.Order reversed and cause remanded.
NOTES
[] Petition to review dismissed.
[1] Section 785.03(1), STATS., provides:
NONSUMMARY PROCEDURE. (a) Remedial sanction. A person aggrieved by a contempt of court may seek imposition of a remedial sanction for the contempt by filing a motion for that purpose in the proceeding to which the contempt is related. The court, after notice and hearing, may impose a remedial sanction authorized by this chapter.
(b)Punitive sanction. The district attorney of a county, the attorney general or a special prosecutor appointed by the court may seek the imposition of a punitive sanction by issuing a complaint charging a person with contempt of court and reciting the sanction sought to be imposed. The district attorney, attorney general or special prosecutor may issue the complaint on his or her own initiative or on the request of a party to an action or proceeding in a court or of the judge presiding in an action or proceeding. The complaint shall be processed under chs. 967 to 973. If the contempt alleged involves disrespect to or criticism of a judge, that judge is disqualified from presiding at the trial of the contempt unless the person charged consents to the judge presiding at the trial.
(c) Joint hearing and trial. The court may hold a hearing on a motion for a remedial sanction jointly with a trial on a complaint seeking a punitive sanction.
Section 785.04(2), STATS., provides, as material here:
PUNITIVE SANCTION. (a) Nonsummary procedure.