State v. Chicano
[…] Maull, 806 F.2d 1340, 1347 (8th Cir. 1986), cert. denied, 480 U.S. 907, 107 S. Ct. 1352, 94 L. Ed. 2d 522 (1987); United States v. Aiello, 771 F.2d 621, 632-35 (2d Cir. 1985).

In cases where the intention of the sentencing court as to which sentence should control is not as clear as it is in this case, our remand could *715order the sentencing court to decide which conviction to negate. Requiring the three judge panel to complete this additional step is unnecessary in this case since the panel’s intent is clear.

General Statutes § 53a-54c provides in pertinent part: “[I]t shall be an affirmative defense that the defendant: (A) Did not commit the homicidal act or in any way solicit, request, command, importune, cause or aid the commission thereof; and (B) was not armed with a deadly weapon, or any dangerous instrument; and (C) had no reasonable ground to believe that any other participant was armed with such a weapon or instrument; and (D) had no reasonable ground to believe that any other participant intended to engage in conduct likely to result in death or serious physical injury.”

Although this issue was not briefed by the parties, it was raised by the defendant’s request in his brief that we “merge” the felony murder convictions into the manslaughter convictions and vacate the felony mur*722der sentences.