State v. Chicano
[…] General Statutes § 51-199 (b) (3) provides: “The following matters shall be taken directly to the supreme court ... (3) an appeal in any criminal action involving a conviction for a capital felony, class A felony, or other felony, including any persistent offender status, for which the maximum sentence which may be imposed exceeds twenty years.”

The opinion referred to as State v. John, 210 Conn. 652, 557 A.2d 93 (1989), included the decisions for two separate appeals: State v. John (Docket No. 13056) and State v. Seebeck (Docket No. 13057). The holding relied upon by the defendant is actually part of the decision in State v.