State v. Chiariello
[…] State v. Jackson, 102 Wash. 2d 689, 695, 689 P.2d 76 (1984). Given Mr. Chiariello's admission he hit Mr. Cruz, the dispositive issue involved his intoxication as it related to his defense of diminished capacity. The jury's resolution of this issue was not affected by its knowing that Mr. Chiariello had mace and handcuffs on him when he was arrested. The error did not prejudice Mr. Chiariello.

Affirmed.

SHIELDS, C.J., and MUNSON, J., concur.

NOTES

[1] RCW 9A.52.020 provides:

"(1) A person is guilty of burglary in the first degree if, with intent to commit a crime against a person or property therein, he enters or remains unlawfully in a dwelling and if, in entering or while in the dwelling or in immediate flight therefrom, the actor or another participant in the crime (a) is armed with a deadly weapon, or (b) assaults any person therein."