828 S.W.2d 778 | Tex. App. | 1992
[…] See Tex.Penal Code Ann. § 31.03(a) & (b)(3) (Vernon 1989). Article 59.02 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure Article provides that, “[pjroperty that is contraband is subject to seizure and forfeiture under this chapter.” Tex.Code Crim.Proc.Ann. art. 59.02(a) (Vernon Supp.1992). Article 59.01 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure further defines contraband to mean “property of any nature, including real, personal, tangible, or intangible, that is used in the commission of any felony under Chapters 29, 30, 31, or 32, Penal Code.” Tex.Code Crim.Proc.Ann. art. 59.01(2)(A)(ii) (Vernon Supp.1992) (emphasis added). Article 1.26 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure mandates that we liberally construe the code “so as to attain the objects intended by the Legislature: The prevention, suppression and punishment of crime.” Tex. Code Crim.Proc.Ann. art. 1.26 (Vernon 1977). Under the rules of statutory construction, we must presume that:
(1) the legislature never does a useless act, Hunter v. Fort Worth Capital Corp., 620 S.W.2d 547, 551 (Tex.1981),