State v. Cherry
[…] (Emphasis hers). I fail to see how the foregoing would not have created reasonable doubt in the mind of the trier of fact at the criminal trial.2

Moreover, I disagree with the distinction made in the majority opinion between Ms. Kamperman’s civil deposition testimony and her pleadings filed in the civil suit because I believe such to be, merely her counsel’s characterization of Ms. Kamperman’s testimony as allegations in a motion written and filed on behalf of Ms. Kamperman and with her approval and permission. La. C.C. art. 1853, Judicial confessions, provides that “a judicial confession is a declaration made by a party in a judicial proceeding. That confession constitutes full proof against the party who made it.” Recognizing that this is not the typical factual situation in which that article operates3, the spirit of the article is, nonetheless, applicable in |fithe present case.