State v. Cheever
[…] Kansas statutes and caselaw are consistent with Smith, Buchanan, Battie, and Gibbs. Under K.S.A. 22-3219(1), in order to present a mental disease or defect defense at trial, a criminal defendant must file a pretrial notice of the intent to do so. Filing such a notice *247is deemed to be consent to a court-ordered mental examination. K.S.A. 22-3219(2) (“A defendant who files a notice of intention to assert [a mental disease or defect defense] thereby submits and consents to abide by such further orders as the court may make requiring tire mental examination of the defendant... .”)■ See also State v.