State v. Cheever
[…] Hoge, 276 Kan. 801, 810, 80 P.3d 52 (2003) (premeditated murder and felony murder are alternate means of committing the same crime and are not separate and distinct crimes); State v. McKinney, 265 Kan. 104, 110, 961 P.2d 1 (1998) (“Felony murder is not a lesser degree of murder than premeditated murder. Felony murder is first-degree murder; premeditated murder is first-degree murder.”)- Accordingly, felony murder is a lesser included crime of capital murder and, where facts support it, should be included in instructions on lesser included crimes in capital murder cases.

We note that K.S.A. 21-3107 has been amended recently to eliminate lesser degrees of the crime of felony murder. See K.S.A. 2011 Supp. 21-5109(b)(l), as amended by L. 2012, ch. 157, sec. 2 (A lesser included crime is “[a] lesser degree of the same crime, except that there are no lesser degrees of murder in the first degree under subsection [a] [2] [felonymurder] of K.S.A. 2011 Supp. 21-5402.”). This amendment has no bearing on our analysis. The issue at hand concerns whether felony murder is a lesser degree of the crime of capital murder, not whether some other offense is a lesser degree of felony murder.