458 So. 2d 907 | La. | 1984
[…] DIXON, C.J., and MARCUS, J., concur.
DENNIS, J., concurs in the decree.
NOTES
[1] Defendant's hearsay testimony concerning the medical report was admissible because it was received without objection. See State v. Allien, 366 So. 2d 1308 (La.1978); State v. Bouttee, 384 So. 2d 773 (La.1980). A later prosecution objection barred admission of the actual report.
[2] Because a parent's obligation to support his children is dependent upon the children's need for support and the parent's awareness of that need, the word "intentionally" in the statute may be equated with "knowingly".
[3] La.R.S. 14:18(5) provides:
"The fact that an offender's conduct is justifiable, although otherwise criminal, shall constitute a defense to prosecution for any crime based on that conduct. This defense of justification can be claimed under the following circumstances:
* * * * * *
"(5) When the crime consists of a failure to perform an affirmative duty and the failure to perform is caused by physical impossibility;"
[4] See State v.