State v. Chavez
[…] Burgess, 457 S.W.2d 680, 681 (Mo. banc 1970). The foregoing was referred to as the “quantitative evidence rule” in perjury cases. Id. Mere evidence the defendant had made prior declarations that contradicted the later sworn testimony was not sufficient to support a conviction for perjury. State v. Byrd, 676 S.W.2d 494, 504 (Mo. banc 1984). The state was required to offer strong corroborative evidence to show that the sworn testimony was actually false. State v. Carter, 315 Mo. 215, 285 S.W. 971 (Mo.1926)

In 1979, the legislature modified the “quantitative evidence” rule by enacting § 575.070, RSMo Supp.1985. Comment to the 1973 Proposed Code, Y.A.M.S. § 575.-070 (1979). The statute provides that no person shall be convicted of perjury “except upon the proof of the falsity of the statement by (4) A directly contradictory statement by the defendant under oath together with (a) The direct evidence of one witness; or (b) Strongly corroborating circumstances.” Section 575.070(4). In enacting the statute, the legislature expressly rejected the Model Penal Code approach, which would permit the state to sustain a conviction of perjury by showing a direct contradiction under oath, “without the necessity of having to prove which statement was false.”