State v. Charlton
[…] In short, the evidence clearly showed that appellant was a willing participant in the robbery.

Our careful review of the evidence indicates not only that the state sustained its burden of proof beyond a reasonable doubt on the element of intent, disproving appellant's defense of duress, but that the verdict as a whole was supported by the evidence. Consequently, appellant's contention that the verdict was unsupported by the evidence is without merit.

The judgment of the Itasca County District Court is affirmed.

NOTES

[1] Minn.Stat. § 609.245 (1982) reads:

Whoever, while committing a robbery, is armed with a dangerous weapon or inflicts bodily harm upon another is guilty of aggravated robbery and may be sentenced to imprisonment for not more than 20 years or to payment of a fine of not more than $20,000, or both.

[2] Minn.Stat. § 609.24 (1982) reads:

Whoever, knowing he is not entitled thereto, takes personal property from the person or in the presence of another and uses or threatens the imminent use of force against any person to overcome his resistance or powers of resistance to, or to compel acquiescence in, the taking or carrying away of the property is guilty of robbery and may be sentenced to imprisonment for not more than ten years or to payment of a fine of not more than $10,000, or both.

[3] Minn.Stat. § 609.05, subd. 1 (1982) reads:

A person is criminally liable for a crime committed by another if he intentionally aids, advises, hires, counsels, or conspires with or otherwise procures the other to commit the crime.

[4] Minn.Stat. § 609.08 (1982) reads: