769 P.2d 660 | Kan. | 1989
[…] Such a continuance was described as “practically automatic.” This is why subpoenas are targeted to the prime trial date. Defense counsel had no recall as to whether or not he had been contacted by the administrative assistant and had requested the continuance in this case. On the day of the hearing the administrative assistant was ill and could not testify.
Defense counsel argued that the computer printout was inadmissible as evidence herein by virtue of K.S.A. 60-2601a, which provides:
“In any county which has a computer information storage and retrieval system for the use of the clerk of the district court of such county, the records and information required to be maintained in the dockets and journals under the provisions of section 60-260I(b)(l), (2), (3), and (4) may, upon order of the administrative judge of such court, be maintained in such computer information storage and retrieval system. The clerk of the district court of such county shall be charged with the responsibility of making such records and information maintained in such computer information storage and retrieval system accessible to the public during normal working hours.” (Emphasis supplied.)
Court recordkeeping had been “computerized” in Sedgwick
The district judge was pursuaded by this argument and held that the computer printout was inadmissible. There was, accordingly, no evidence before the court that a continuance had been at the request of the defendant.