State v. Chapman
[…] The state produced ample evidence to support a finding that the defendant employed a looped cord or wire instrumentality to cause pain and injury, as charged in the long form information.

We conclude that the defendant’s claim of inconsistent determinations is without merit.

The judgment is affirmed.

In this opinion the other judges concurred.

General Statutes (Rev. to 1993) § 53-21 provides: “Any person who wilfully or unlawfully causes or permits any child under the age of sixteen years to be placed in such a situation that its life or limb is endangered, or its health is likely to be injured, or its morals likely to be impaired, or does any act likely to impair the health or morals of any such child, shall be [punished].”