State v. Chapman
[…] We conclude that the defendant’s claim of inconsistent determinations is without merit.

The judgment is affirmed.

In this opinion the other judges concurred.

General Statutes (Rev. to 1993) § 53-21 provides: “Any person who wilfully or unlawfully causes or permits any child under the age of sixteen years to be placed in such a situation that its life or limb is endangered, or its health is likely to be injured, or its morals likely to be impaired, or does any act likely to impair the health or morals of any such child, shall be [punished].”

General Statutes § 53a-60 provides in pertinent part: “(a) A person is guilty of assault in the second degree when ... (2) with intent to cause physical injury to another person, he causes such injury to such person or to a third person by means of a deadly weapon or a dangerous instrument . . . .”

At the arraignment, the trial court, DiPentima, J., instructed all present, including the defendant, as follows: “You have the right to plead not guilty to the charges against you, and to request a trial either by judge or jury in most cases.