State v. Chapman
[…] See id. We have not had the trier of fact’s opportunity to observe the conduct, demeanor and attitude of the witnesses and to gauge their credibility. See id.

We conclude that the evidence presented at trial was sufficient to support the defendant’s conviction of risk of injury to a child, and the defendant’s claim to the contrary is without merit.

IV

Finally, the defendant claims that the trial court improperly found him guilty based on inconsistent findings of fact. We do not agree.

The defendant was charged with assault in the second degree in violation of § 53a-60 (a) (2). Section 53a-60 provides in pertinent part: “(a) A person is guilty of assault in the second degree when ... (2) with intent to cause physical injury to another person, he causes such injury to such person or to a third person by means *36of a deadly weapon or a dangerous instrument other than by means of the discharge of a firearm . . . After the state rested its case-in-chief, the trial court granted the defendant’s motion for a judgment of acquittal as to the assault charge, finding that the state had failed to prove the use of a deadly weapon or dangerous instrument.