699 So. 2d 504 | La. Ct. App. | 1997
[…] The Public Records Act was interpreted to allow defendants full access to district attorney’s files and supplemental police reports for purposes of posteonviction relief in Lemmon v. Connick, 590 So.2d 574 (La.1991). La.R.S. 44:3 fists exceptions to the general rule that records held by public bodies are public. The Louisiana Supreme Court noted that exempted from disclosure are “[rjecords pertaining to pending criminal litigation or any criminal litigation which can be reasonably anticipated, until such litigation has been finally adjudicated or otherwise settled.” Id., 590 So.2d at 575. The Louisiana Supreme Court held that posteqnvietion relief is not “criminal litigation” within the meaning of the Public Records Act under La.R.S. 44:3. Therefore, the .district attorney’s files and supplemental police report are public and subject to disclosure in a