State v. Chapman
[…] [14]

We conclude that the public policy behind sec. 973.014(2), Stats., would be frustrated by giving a defendant credit for presentence incarceration after the trial court establishes a parole eligibility date. To reduce the mandatory minimum period of confinement ordered by the trial court would ignore the rational basis for the difference in treatment of criminal defendants and unduly depreciate the seriousness of the offense.

By the Court.—Judgment and order affirmed.

NOTES

[†] Petition to review denied.

[1] Section 973.014, Stats., provides:

Sentence of life imprisonment; parole eligibility determination. When a court sentences a person to life imprisonment for a crime committed on or after July 1, 1988, the court shall make a parole eligibility determination regarding the person and choose one of the following options:

(1) The person is eligible for parole under s. 304.06(1).

(2) The person is eligible for parole on a date set by the court. Under this subsection, the court may set any later date than that provided in s. 304.06(1), but may not set a date that occurs before the earliest possible parole eligibility date as calculated under s. 304.06 (1).

The Wisconsin Supreme Court explained the options this statute gives to the trial court. The trial court can defer to sec. 973.014 (1), Stats., which prescribes the absolute minimum amount of time a defendant must spend in prison before being eligible for parole. State v. Borrell, 167 Wis. 2d 749, 765-67 n.6, 482 N.W.2d 883, 889 (1992). Or, the court can turn to sec. 973.014(2) and establish a parole eligibility date that is consistent with the particular circumstances of the case; for example, a particularly loathsome criminal act. Borrell, 167 Wis. 2d at 765-67 n.6, 482 N.W.2d at 889.