State v. Channer
[…] The court then reiterated that to convict the defendant, the jury had to find that there was proof beyond a reasonable doubt of the crimes alleged in the information. We therefore conclude that the court’s instruction on the conspiracy charge was proper in that it stated the law correctly, adapted the issues to the case at hand and gave the jury sufficient guidance to reach a verdict. State v. Hopkins, supra; Preston v. Keith, supra.

The judgment is affirmed.

In this opinion the other judges concurred.

General Statutes § 53a-134 (a) provides in pertinent part: “A person is guilty of robbery in the first degree when, in the course of the commission of the crime or of immediate flight therefrom, he or another participant in the crime ... (4) displays or threatens the use of what he represents by his words or conduct to be a pistol, revolver, rifle, shotgun, machine gun or other firearm . . . .”

General Statutes § 53a-133 provides: “robbery defined.