State v. Chandler
[…] "III. Mr. Chandler was deprived of his liberty without due process of law by his conviction and sentencing for possession of criminal tools in violation of R.C. 2923.24, a felony of the fourth degree."

We will start our discussion with appellant Chandler's third assignment of error.

I
Appellant is absolutely correct in his position that his alleged possession of syringes could not be punished as anything other than a misdemeanor under R.C. 2925.12 and could not constitute possession of criminal tools under R.C. 2923.24.1 Appellant rightly *94 concludes that his conviction under R.C. 2923.24 must therefore be vacated.

R.C. 2923.24 (possessing criminal tools) provides in part:

"(A) No person shall possess or have under his control any substance, device, instrument, or article, with purpose to use it criminally.

"(B) Each of the following constitutes prima-facie evidence of criminal purpose:

"* * *

"(3) Possession or control of any substance, device, instrument, or article commonly used for criminal purposes, under circumstances indicating such item is intended for criminal use.