393 S.W.2d 516 | Mo. | 1965
[…] There was considerable other evidence presented to the Special Commissioner. Much of it concerned who were taxpaying inhabitants and whether the requisite number of them signed the petition to incorporate, the nature of hearings held by the County Council, what were the motives or purposes which prompted petitioners to seek
St. Louis County is a charter county and its County Council, established under its charter, is charged with the duties normally performed by the county court in most counties. It acted on the petition to incorporate the Village of Champ under the provisions of § 80.020. That section provides in part as follows: “Whenever two-thirds of the taxable inhabitants of any town or village within this state shall present a petition to the county court of the county, setting forth the metes and bounds of their village and commons, and praying that they may be incorporated under a police established for their local government, and for the perservation and regulation of any commons appertaining to such town or village, and the court shall be satisfied that two-thirds of the taxable inhabitants of such town or village have signed such petition, and that the prayer of such petition is reasonable, the county court may declare such town or village incorporated, designating in such order the metes, and bounds thereof, * *
Relator’s attack in Count I on the original incorporation of the Village of Champ is based on the following contentions: (1) The County Council had no jurisdiction to incorporate the Village of Champ because (a) there was no pre-existing village, (b) the boundaries as drawn excluded people and property which should have been included if a village did exist, and (c) only about 30 acres or approximately ten per cent of the 314.3 acres included were devoted to houses and accompanying grounds, church and school grounds and streets, with somewhere between 150 and 220 acres of the remaining land being devoted to agricultural uses, and the remainder being in rough, wooded areas; (2) the order incorporating Champ was void because the required two-thirds of the taxable inhabitants did not sign the petition to incorporate, and (3) the order incorporating Champ was void because it was not for valid municipal purposes, but for the private purposes of Bill Bangert and his associates to develop the Metro Plan.