State v. Chambers
[…] The court did not abuse its discretion in sentencing the defendant to serve the maximum sentence.

The judgment is affirmed.

In this opinion the other judges concurred.

General Statutes § 54-86e provides in relevant part: “The name and address of the victim of a sexual assault . . . shall be confidential and shall be disclosed only upon order of the Superior Court, except that such information shall be available to the accused in the same manner and time as such information is available to persons accused of other criminal offenses.”

We do not necessarily agree with the defendant’s suggestion that if the state opts not to prosecute a defendant, then it is logical to assume that the state based that decision solely on weaknesses in the case.