State v. Chambers
[…] [17]

We reject Chambers' arguments and determine that: (1) the trial court did not abuse its discretion when it admitted the victim's account of the entire event into evidence; and (2) the trial court's cautionary instruction secured Chambers' right to a unanimous verdict.

(a) Admission of Evidence.

Chambers argues that the trial court erroneously allowed the victim to testify to more than six acts of sexual contact. He argues that this evidence was improperly admitted under sec. 904.04(2), Stats., and was unfairly prejudicial.

Section 904.04(2), Stats., states that "evidence of other crimes, wrongs, or acts is not admissible to prove the character of a person in order to show that he acted in conformity therewith." The rule, however, specifically states that it is not designed to exclude evidence which is offered for other purposes, such as "proof of motive, opportunity, intent, preparation, plan, knowledge, identity, or absence of mistake or accident." Section 904.04(2).