State v. Chambers
[…] Id. We determine that such a reasonable basis did exist, and therefore, no abuse of discretion occurred.

In State v. Schillcutt, 116 Wis. 2d 227, 236, 341 N.W.2d 716, 720 (Ct. App. 1983), aff'd, 119 Wis. 2d 788, 350 N.W.2d 686 (1984), we determined that, in addition to the enumerated exceptions found in sec. 904.04(2), another valid basis for the admission of other crimes evidence is to furnish the context of the crime if necessary to the full presentation of the case. We stated:

Section 904.04(2), Stats., does not prohibit the admission of other crimes evidence if "offered for other purposes, such as proof of motive, opportunity, intent, preparation, plan, knowledge, identity, or absence of mistake or accident." (Emphasis added.) We hold, as did the courts interpreting Rule 404(b) of the Federal Rules of Evidence, that the listing of circumstances under sec. 904.04(2) for which the evidence is relevant and admissible is not exclusionary but, rather, illustrative.