260 Conn. 251 | Conn. | 2002
[…] In this opinion the other justices concurred.
General Statutes § 53a-54e provides in relevant part: “A person is guilty of murder when, acting either alone or with one or more persons, he commits or attempts to commit . . . burglary . . . and, in the course of and in furtherance of such crime or of flight therefrom, he, or another participant, if any, causes the death of a person other than one of the participants . . . .”
Since 1989, the time of the crime charged against the defendant herein, there have been minor technical changes made to § 53a-54c that are not relevant to this appeal. References herein are to the current revision of the statute.
General Statutes § 53a-55 (a) provides in relevant part: “A person is guilty of manslaughter in the first degree when . . . (3) under circumstances evincing an extreme indifference to human life, he recklessly engages in conduct which creates a grave risk of death to another person, and thereby causes the death of another person.”