State v. Cerilli
[…] *559General Statutes § 53-21 provides: “injury or risk of injury to, or impairing morals of, children. Any person who wilfully or unlawfully causes or permits any child under the age of sixteen years to be placed in such a situation that its life or limb is endangered, or its health is likely to be injured, or its morals likely to be impaired, or does any act likely to impair the health or morals of any such child, shall be fined not more than five hundred dollars or imprisoned not more than ten years or both.”

General Statutes § 53a-172 provides: “failure to appear in the first degree: class d felony, (a) Any person who, while charged with the commission of a felony and while out on bail or released under other procedure of law, wilfully fails to appear when legally called according to the terms of his bail bond or promise to appear, is guilty of failure to appear in the first degree.

“(b) Failure to appear in the first degree is a class D felony.”

The first four convictions arose from a five count information, pursuant to which the defendant was acquitted of the charge of assault in the second degree in violation of General Statutes § 53a-60 (a) (1).