State v. Cerilli
[…] Under these circumstances, there is no reasonable possibility that the jury was misled into convicting him without also finding that his failure to appear was wilful.

The judgment is affirmed.

In this opinion Peters, C. J., Shea and Covello, Js., concurred.

The defendant originally filed the appeal in the Appellate Court, although it should have been filed in this court pursuant to General Statutes § 51-199 (b) (3). The chief clerk of the Appellate Court transferred the case to this court pursuant to Practice Book § 2003.

General Statutes § 53a-92 (a) (2) (A) provides: “kidnapping in the first degree: class a felony, (a) A person is guilty of kidnapping in the first degree when he abducts another person and when ... (2) he restrains the person abducted with intent to (A) inflict physical injury upon him or violate or abuse him sexually.”