25 Conn. App. 384 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1991
[…] The defendant first asserts that the court’s charge relating to the definition of cohabitation was improper in that it was more demanding than the law requires.
It is well settled that when reviewing a jury charge we must consider the charge as a whole and not criti
The judgment is affirmed.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
General Statutes (Rev. to 1987) § 53a-67 (b) provides: “In any prosecution for an offense under this part, except an offense under section 53a-70b, it shall be an affirmative defense that the defendant and the alleged victim were, at the time of the alleged offense, living together by mutual consent in a relationship of cohabitation, regardless of the legal status of their relationship.”
General Statutes § 53a-67 (b) was revised in 1990 by Public Acts 1990, No. 90-162.