State v. Cawrse
[…] Defendant was not frisked or searched. The officers’ actions simply prevented him from proceeding directly to his home, the security of which had already been breached by the execution of the warrant.

ORS 133.6052 authorizes officers to control persons present at a place where a search warrant is being executed to the extent necessary to execute the warrant with all practicable safety. That includes the authority to identify anyone entering the site.

Affirmed.

ORS 131.615 provides, in part:

“(1) A peace officer who reasonably suspects that a person has committed a crime may stop the person and, after informing the person that the peace officer is a peace officer, make a reasonable inquiry.”

ORS 133.605(1) provides: