State v. Caver, 91443 (3-19-2009)
[…] In particular, Caver used the church's money to pay off his business loans. That evidence was sufficient to support the money laundering convictions.

3. Theft *29

{¶ 110} Caver contends that he could not be convicted of theft because, as pastor of the church, he was granted authority concerning financial matters. His argument is incredible. Clearly, Caver's position did not allow him to take church funds, without the knowledge and consent of his congregation, for his own personal and/or business use.

4. Perjury

{¶ 111} R.C. 2921.11(A), governing perjury, provides that:

{¶ 112} "(A) No person, in any official proceeding, shall knowingly make a false statement under oath or affirmation, or knowingly swear or affirm the truth of a false statement previously made, when either statement is material."

{¶ 113} The perjury convictions were based upon statements Caver made in a prior trial and depositions.