State v. Cavanaugh
[…] As soon as Cahill handed her the cash, she approached the defendant and gave him the money. The defendant put the money in his pocket and gave Hart a packet of cocaine. Hart returned to Cahill and they went outside together and got into Cahill’s car to divide the cocaine. When they returned to the bar, Cahill thanked the defendant who did not respond.

I

A

The defendant, on the basis of Wharton’s Rule, seeks the reversal of the third count of the substituted information charging him with conspiracy to sell a narcotic substance in violation of General Statutes §§ 53a-48 and 21a-277 (a).

A person is guilty of conspiracy when “with intent that conduct constituting a crime be performed, he agrees with one or more persons to engage in or cause the performance of such conduct, and any one of them commits an overt act in pursuance of such conspiracy.” General Statutes § 53a-48 (a). “[T]he essence of [conspiracy] is an agreement to commit an unlawful act. . . . The prohibition of conspiracy is directed not at the unlawful object, but at the process of agreeing *671to pursue that object.” State v.