81 Wash. App. 791 | Wash. Ct. App. | 1996
[…] Ms. Catlett has not appealed the reinstatement of the charges related to the November 18-19 events, and they are not at issue here.
There is no analytical distinction between the two provisions. State v. Gocken, 127 Wn.2d 95, 896 P.2d 1267 (1995); State v. Cole, 128 Wn.2d 262, 274 n.7, 906 P.2d 925 (1995).
See United States v. Ursery, 59 F.3d 568 (6th Cir. 1995), cert. granted, 116 S. Ct. 762 (1996); United States v. $405,089.23 U.S. Currency, 56 F.3d 41 (9th Cir. 1995), cert. granted, 116 S. Ct. 762 (1996). The court heard oral argument on both cases on April 17, 1996.
RCW 69.50.505(a)(8) authorizes forfeiture of "[a]U real property . . . and any appurtenances or improvements which are being used with the knowledge of the owner for the manufacturing, compounding, processing, delivery, importing, or exporting of any controlled substance, or which have been acquired in whole or in part with proceeds traceable to an exchange or series of exchanges in violation of this chapter or chapter 69.41 or 69.52 RCW, if such activity is not less than a class C felony and a substantial nexus exists between the commercial production or sale of the controlled substance and the real property.”
RCW 69.50.505(a)(4) authorizes forfeiture of "[a]ll conveyances, including aircraft, vehicles, or vessels, which are used, or intended for use, in any manner to facilitate the sale, delivery, or receipt of [controlled substances] . . . .”
However, the court affirmed the convictions, holding the defendants had failed to establish the two punishments were for the "same oifense.” Clark, 124 Wn.2d at 101-02.
RCW 69.50.505(a)(7) authorizes forfeiture of "[a]ll moneys, negotiable instruments, securities, or other tangible or intangible property of value furnished or intended to be furnished by any person in exchange for a controlled substance in violation of this chapter or chapter 69.41 or 69.52 RCW, all tangible or intangible personal property, proceeds, or assets acquired in whole or in part with proceeds traceable to an exchange or series of exchanges in violation of this chapter or chapter 69.41 or 69.52 RCW, and all moneys, negotiable instruments, and securities used or intended to be used to facilitate any violation of this chapter or chapter 69.41 or 69.52 RCW.”
The hearing officer concluded the car "was used in the sale of drugs,” indicating the forfeiture was based on RCW 69.50.505(a)(4). The State conceded this point in argument before the superior court. The State argues on appeal that a