384 N.W.2d 217 | Minn. Ct. App. | 1986
[…] ISSUES
1. Did the trial court err in finding that Cates used a firearm while committing a burglary?
2. Did the trial court abuse its discretion in not departing further from the presumptive sentence?
ANALYSIS
I
The distinction between use and possession of a firearm is crucial to the issue of sentencing. A defendant who possessed a firearm in connection with an applicable offense is subject to a mandatory minimum prison term of one year. See Minn.Stat. § 609.11, subd. 4. A defendant who “used, whether by brandishing, displaying, threatening with, or otherwise employing a firearm” in connection with an applicable offense is subject to a mandatory minimum prison term of three years. See Minn.Stat. § 609.11, subd. 5.
The trial court found that Cates struck Olson with a gun. The testimony of Nancy Olson, David Olson, and Dr. McEnaney supports this finding. See State v.