State v. Castro
[…] He contends, however, that the state violated ORS 135.845(2), which provides:

"If after complying with the provisions of ORS 135.805 to 135.873, a party finds, either before or during trial, additional material or information which is subject to or covered by these provisions, he must promptly notify the other party of the additional material or information."

We will consider first the denial of the motion to reopen the hearing on the previously denied motion to suppress. ORS 135.865 provides:

"Upon being apprised of any breach of the duty imposed by the provisions of ORS 135.805 to 135.873, the court may order the violating party to permit inspection of the material, or grant a continuance, or refuse to permit the witness to testify, or refuse to receive in evidence the material not disclosed, or enter such other order as it considers appropriate."

Under this statute, the determination of what if any authorized sanctions for breach of the discovery rules should be imposed is entrusted to the trial court. Here defense counsel concedes that the reports of Officer Fox had been "revealed" to him the day before trial.