State v. Castro
[…] Defendant also moved to renew his motion to suppress on this ground. After extensive colloquy, the objection to Officer Sharp's testimony was denied. Later in the trial the motion to renew the motion to suppress was denied as well. Both denials are assigned as error.

This appeal does not raise as an issue the original denial of the motion to suppress. Defendant in his brief concedes:

"It is clear from the record that the state initially complied with the requirements of both ORS 135.815 and 135.825. * * *"

He contends, however, that the state violated ORS 135.845(2), which provides:

"If after complying with the provisions of ORS 135.805 to 135.873, a party finds, either before or during trial, additional material or information which is subject to or covered by these provisions, he must promptly notify the other party of the additional material or information."

We will consider first the denial of the motion to reopen the hearing on the previously denied motion to suppress. ORS 135.865 provides: