State v. Castle
[…] State v. Nilson, 854 P.2d 1029, 1030-31 (Utah Ct.App.1993) (quoting State v. Ambrose, 598 P.2d 354, 357 (Utah 1979)).

It is well settled that jeopardy attaches in a criminal trial when a jury has been sworn and impaneled. See Ambrose, 598 P.2d at 358. If a trial is prematurely terminated, the State may thereafter repro-secute a person under specific circumstances. Utah Code Ann. § 76-1-403 (1995) codifies the double jeopardy guarantee and its exceptions. Subsection (4)(c) provides that repros-eeution is proper if:

(c) The court finds and states for the record that the termination is necessary because:
(i) It is physically impossible to proceed with the trial in conformity -with the law; or
(ii) There is a legal defect in the proceeding not attributable to the state that would make any judgment entered upon a verdict reversible as a matter of law; or
(in) Prejudicial conduct in or out of the courtroom not attributable to the state makes it impossible to proceed with the trial without injustice to the defendant or the state; or
(iv) The jury is unable to agree upon a verdict; or
(v) False statements of a juror on voir dire prevent a fair trial.

(Emphasis added.)

In ordering the mistrial here, the trial court expressly found only that “I’m forced to declare a mistrial in this case. I’m reluctant to do that, because it means your effort here is wasted, but Mr. Castle is not following instructions.”