122 Wash. App. 652 | Wash. Ct. App. | 2004
[…] Marino held that, “[W]e emphasize, however, that the trial court needs to clearly state the evidence upon which the court relied.” Marino, 100 Wn.2d at 727 (emphasis added). Cassill-Skilton clearly did not receive due process; the termination decision is reversed and the judgment and sentence vacated in cause number 02-1-01542-7, the drug court charges.
We need not address any of the additional grounds for review. We remand for resentencing in cause number 02-1--03954-7.
Morgan, A.C.J., concurs.
RCW 2.28.170(2) states in part: “For the purposes of this section, ‘drug court’ means a court that has special calendars or dockets designed to achieve a reduction in recidivism and substance abuse among nonviolent, substance abusing offenders by increasing their likelihood for successful rehabilitation through early, continuous, and intense judicially supervised treatment; mandatory periodic drug testing; and the use of appropriate sanctions and other rehabilitation services.”
We note that neither the drug court statute nor Cassill-Skilton’s agreement contains a condition of termination for conviction of a similar offense; the condition of not violating criminal laws is contained only in the “Conditions of Release During Participation In Drug Court.”