3 Conn. App. 374 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1985
[…] See Davis v. Alaska, 415 U.S. 308, 320, 94 S. Ct. 1105, 39 L. Ed. 2d 347 (1974). The United States Supreme Court has looked to the facts and circumstances of the particular cases
Under General Statutes § 54-86f, which has not been previously interpreted, evidence of the victim’s prior sexual conduct is inadmissible unless the trial court determines from an offer of proof at a hearing that it fits into one of the statute’s exceptions. The defendant’s argument focuses on exception (4) of § 54-86f, which permits evidence of prior sexual conduct if it is “so relevant and material to a critical issue in the case that excluding it would violate the defendant’s constitutional rights.”
This statute directs the court to examine the defendant’s constitutional rights, implicating both his sixth amendment right to confront witnesses and his fourteenth amendment due process right to call witnesses on his own behalf. See Chambers v.