3 Conn. App. 374 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1985
[…] United States v. Powell, 469 U.S. 57, 105 S. Ct. 471, 83 L. Ed. 2d 461 (1984). We reject the defendant’s argument that reviewability depends on a distinction between factual and legal inconsistency. We decline to make an
A review of the evidence indicates that it was sufficient for the jury reasonably and logically to reach the conclusions which it did. State v. Manning, 162 Conn. 112, 122-23, 291 A.2d 750 (1971). “[T]he many possible explanations for the acquittal on one charge
There is no error.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
General Statutes § 54-86f, as amended by Public Acts 1983, No. 83-113, provides as follows: “admissibility of evidence of prior sexual conduct. In any prosecution for sexual assault under sections 53a-70, 53a-70a, and 53a-71 to 53a-73a, inclusive, no evidence of the prior sexual conduct of the victim may be admissible unless such evidence is (1) offered by the defendant on the issue of whether the defendant was, with respect to the victim, the source of semen, disease, pregnancy or injury, or (2) offered by the defendant on the issue of credibility of the victim, provided the victim has testified on direct examination as to his or her prior sexual conduct, or (3) evidence of prior sexual conduct with the defendant offered by the defendant on the issue of consent by the victim, when consent is raised as a defense by the defendant, or (4) otherwise so relevant and material to a critical issue in the case that excluding it would violate the defendant’s constitutional rights. Such evidence shall be admissible only after a hearing on a motion to offer such evidence containing an offer of proof. On motion of either party the court may order such hearing held in camera, subject to the provisions of section 51-164x. If the proceeding is a trial with a jury, such hearing shall be held in the absence of the jury. If, after hearing, the court finds that the evidence meets the requirements of this section and that the probative value of the evidence outweighs its prejudicial effect on the victim, the court may grant the motion. The testimony of the defendant during a hearing on a motion to offer evidence under this section may not be used against the defendant during the trial if such motion is denied, except that such testimony may be admissible to impeach the credibility of the defendant if the defendant elects to testify as part of the defense.”
See footnote 1, supra.
The defendant did not specifically request that he be allowed to cross-examine the complainant about this evidence. Rather, when asked by the court why the evidence was offered, counsel stated only that it was offered to “back up” the defendant’s story.