236 Conn. 112 | Conn. | 1996
[…] VIII
Finally, the defendant asserts that even if no one of the claimed improprieties rendered his trial unfair, the
The judgment is reversed only as to the kidnapping, robbery and unlawful restraint counts and the case is remanded for a new trial on those counts. The judgment as to the failure to appear count is affirmed.
In this opinion PETERS, C. J., and BORDEN, BER-DON and KATZ, Js., concurred.
General Statutes § 53a-92 provides in relevant part: “Kidnapping in the first degree: Class A felony, (a) A person is guilty of kidnapping in the first degree when he abducts another person and ... (2) he restrains the person abducted with intent to . . . (B) accomplish or advance the commission of a felony
General Statutes § 53a-134 provides in relevant part: “Robbery in the first degree: Class B felony, (a) A person is guilty of robbery in the first degree when, in the course of the commission of the crime of robbery as defined in section 53a-133 or of immediate flight therefrom, he or another participant in the crime ... (3) uses or threatens the use of a dangerous instrument . . . .”