236 Conn. 112 | Conn. | 1996
[…] General Statutes § 53a-172 provides in relevant part: “Failure to appear in the first degree: Class D felony, (a) A person is guilty of failure to appear in the first degree when, while charged with the commission of a felony and while out on bail or released under other procedure of law, he wilfully fails to appear when legally called according to the terms of his bail or promise to appear.”
The defendant appealed directly to this court pursuant to General Statutes § 51-199 (b), which provides in relevant part: “The following matters shall be taken directly to the supreme court ... (3) an appeal in any criminal action involving a conviction for a capital felony, class A felony,
The trial court sentenced the defendant to consecutive prison terms of twenty years on the robbery count, fifteen years on the kidnapping count, three years on the unlawful restraint count and five years on the failure to appear count.