236 Conn. 112 | Conn. | 1996
[…] General Statutes § 53a-95 provides in relevant part: “Unlawful restraint in the first degree: Class D felony, (a) A person is guilty of unlawful restraint in the first degree when he restrains another person under circumstances which expose such other person to a substantial risk of physical injury.”
General Statutes § 53a-172 provides in relevant part: “Failure to appear in the first degree: Class D felony, (a) A person is guilty of failure to appear in the first degree when, while charged with the commission of a felony and while out on bail or released under other procedure of law, he wilfully fails to appear when legally called according to the terms of his bail or promise to appear.”