236 Conn. 112 | Conn. | 1996
[…] General Statutes § 54-85a and Practice Book § 876 afford the parties in a criminal case the right, upon proper motion, to an order prohibiting the attendance of any witness at a hearing or trial when that witness is not actually testifying. General Statutes § 54-85a provides that “[i]n any criminal prosecution, the court, upon motion of the state or the defendant, shall cause any witness to be sequestered during the hearing on any issue or motion or any part of the trial of such prosecution in which he is not testifying.” Practice Book § 876 provides that “ [t]he judicial authority upon motion of the prosecuting authority or of the defendant shall cause any witness to be sequestered during the hearing on any issue or motion or during any part of the trial in which he is not testifying.”