State v. Cash
[…] If it did so, the argument would have no merit both for the reasons explained in Lynch, 286 Ga. at 102-103, and because the Appellate Practice Act “grants the right of appeal only to ‘either party in any civil case and the defendant in any criminal proceeding.’” Smith, 268 Ga. at 76 (quoting OCGA § 5-6-33 (a) (1)).

[4] OCGA § 5-5-20 grants a trial judge the discretion to grant a new trial when it finds that “the verdict of a jury is . . . contrary to evidence and the principles of justice and equity.” OCGA § 5-5-21 grants a trial judge the discretion to grant a new trial “where the verdict may be decidedly and strongly against the weight of the evidence even though there may appear to be some slight evidence in favor of the finding.”

[5] Although the victim was ordinarily left handed, there was evidence that he used his right hand to perform many tasks and that on at least one previous occasion, he fired a pistol with his right hand.