State v. Cash
[…] Appellees filed cross-appeals, and the appeal and cross- appeals were docketed in this Court for the April 2015 term. On February 10, 2015, this Court allowed the appellees to withdraw their cross-appeals.

[2] Unlike the State’s appeal of the order denying its motion to recuse, the State’s direct appeal of the orders granting new trials to appellees has no jurisdictional defect. See OCGA § 5-7-1 (a) (8) (providing that the State has a right to appeal “[f]rom an order, decision, or judgment of a court granting a motion for new trial or an extraordinary motion for new trial”); OCGA § 5-7-2 (providing that “[f]or purposes of this Code section, the granting of a motion for new trial or an extraordinary motion for new trial shall be considered a final order,” thus exempting the State from the requirement of OCGA § 5-7-2 (a) that it obtain a certificate of immediate review to appeal orders that are appealable under Chapter 7 but are not final).