201 Conn. 174 | Conn. | 1986
[…] Bauerfeld. We don’t hear that until a year later when he comes to testify. Not on the phone, not to Officer Dolan, not to Detective Cooke, nothing about it. Not a word. Picture the defense wants to paint is this was the overwhelming situation that was confronting the defendant, and yet he doesn’t mention a word about it.”
The defendant’s reply brief places great reliance on the recent decision of Wainwright v. Greenfield, 474 U.S. 284, 106 S. Ct. 634, 88 L. Ed. 2d 623 (1986). A close examination of Greenfield discloses that it is factually inapposite to the case before us.
General Statutes § 53a-58 (a) provides: “Sec. 53a-58. criminally negligent homicide: class a misdemeanor, (a) A person is guilty of criminally negligent homicide when, with criminal negligence, he causes the death of another person, except where the defendant caused such death by a motor vehicle.”
The trial court instructed the jury that it might find the defendant guilty of murder or of a number of lesser included offenses, including manslaughter in the first or second degree and manslaughter in the first or second degree with a firearm.