201 Conn. 174 | Conn. | 1986
[…] A refusal to charge in the exact words of a request will not constitute error if the requested charge is given in substance. State v. Gabriel, 192 Conn. 405, 418, 473 A.2d 300 (1984); State v. Cooper, 182 Conn. 207, 211, 438 A.2d 418 (1980). The state does not dispute that the request was relevant to an issue in the case, the defendant’s intent, or that it was an accurate statement of the law. Rather, the state argues that the court’s instructions “adequately cov
The trial court’s charge on extreme emotional disturbance began with a reading of the relevant language of § 53a-54a (a) that “it shall be an affirmative defense that the defendant acted under the influence of extreme emotional disturbance for which there was a reasonable explanation or excuse, the reasonableness of which is to be determined from the viewpoint of a person in the defendant’s situation under the circumstances as the defendant believed them to be, provided nothing contained in this subsection shall constitute a defense to a prosecution for or preclude a conviction of manslaughter in the first degree or any other crime.” The court then noted that a defense of extreme emotional disturbance may mitigate culpability and that the burden of proving its existence was on the defendant, and defined the terms “extreme” and “emotional disturbance.”