201 Conn. 174 | Conn. | 1986
[…] General Statutes § 53a-58 (a) provides: “Sec. 53a-58. criminally negligent homicide: class a misdemeanor, (a) A person is guilty of criminally negligent homicide when, with criminal negligence, he causes the death of another person, except where the defendant caused such death by a motor vehicle.”
The trial court instructed the jury that it might find the defendant guilty of murder or of a number of lesser included offenses, including manslaughter in the first or second degree and manslaughter in the first or second degree with a firearm. General Statutes §§ 53a-55, 53a-55a, 53a-56, 53a-56a.
General Statutes § 53a-3 (14) provides: “A person acts with ‘criminal negligence' with respect to a result or to a circumstance described by a statute defining an offense when he fails to perceive a substantial and unjustifiable risk that such result will occur or that such circumstance exists. The risk must be of such nature and degree that the failure to perceive it constitutes a gross deviation from the standard of care that a reasonable person would observe in the situation.”