201 Conn. 174 | Conn. | 1986
[…] The trial court stated: “[Tjhe Court is of the opinion that there was no negligence presented in evidence that would warrant a charge on criminally negligent homicide. . . .”
The defendant claims that the trial court’s ruling was erroneous because there was sufficient evidence at trial to support a conviction under § 53a-58 (a).
Under General Statutes § 53a-3 (14),
There is error, the judgment is set aside and the case is remanded for a new trial.
In this opinion the other justices concurred.
General Statutes (Rev. to 1981) § 53a-54a (a) provides: “Sec. 53a-54a. MURDER DEFINED. AFFIRMATIVE DEFENSES. EVIDENCE OF MENTAL CONDITION. CLASSIFICATION, (a) A person is guilty of murder when, with intent to cause the death of another person, he causes the death of such person or of a third person or causes a suicide by force, duress or deception; except that in any prosecution under this subsection, it shall be an affirmative defense that the defendant acted under the influence of extreme emotional disturbance for which there was a reasonable explanation or excuse, the reasonableness of which is to be determined from the viewpoint of a person in the defendant’s situation under the circumstances as the defendant believed them to be, provided nothing contained in this subsection shall constitute a defense to a prosecution for, or preclude a conviction of, manslaughter in the first degree or any other crime.”
The defendant’s fourth claim is that he was denied effective representation of counsel as a result of his counsel’s erroneous request to charge on the issue of insanity. We need not review this claim because of our disposition of this case.