State v. Casey
[…] The court must consider three issues when determining whether a jury verdict may be impeached: (1) Whether the proffered evidence is competent; (2) whether the evidence demonstrates a *346 substantial ground sufficient to overturn the verdict; and (3) whether the conviction should be overturned because the defendant's rights were prejudiced. Id. at 738, 324 N.W.2d at 689. Because we conclude that the statement made by the foreperson is not competent evidence with which to impeach the verdict, we do not reach the second and third steps of the analysis.

Section 906.06(2), Stats., governs the competence of evidence with which a verdict may be impeached. It provides:

Upon an inquiry into the validity of a verdict or indictment, a juror may not testify as to any matter or statement occurring during the course of the jury's deliberations or to the effect of anything upon his or any other juror's mind or emotions as influencing him to assent to or dissent from the verdict or indictment or concerning his mental processes in connection therewith, except that a juror may testify on the question whether extraneous prejudicial information was improperly brought to the jury's attention or whether any outside influence was improperly brought to bear upon any juror. Nor may his affidavit or evidence of any statement by him concerning a matter about which he would be precluded from testifying be received.

When determining whether evidence is competent, we must keep in mind that "[j]urors are expected to bring commonly known facts and their experiences to bear in arriving at their verdict." State v. Poh, 116 Wis. 2d 510, 518, 343 N.W.2d 108, 113 (1984).

[3]