602 P.2d 1135 | Or. Ct. App. | 1979
[…] ORS 135.037 is made applicable to district courts by ORS 46.800.
The district court judge was apparently of the opinion that the admissibility of a breath test was not a proper subject for an omnibus hearing. This was a question we reserved in State v. Lewis, noting,
"The state has raised other questions concerning what the subject matter of the omnibus hearing should be. We do not reach these questions because we are confident the trial court will, upon remand, simply afford the parties the full omnibus hearing contemplated by ORS 135.037.” Id, 39 Or App at 155, n. 2.2
The trial court’s obligation to hold an omnibus hearing upon the request of a party is absolute. ORS 135.037 (1) is couched in terms of "shall,” not "may.”
"(2) The purpose of an omnibus hearing shall be to rule on all pretrial motions and requests, including but not limited to the following issues:
"(a) Suppression of evidence;
"(b) Challenges to identification procedures used by the prosecution;
"(c) Challenges to voluntariness of admissions or confession[s];
"(d) Challenges to the accustory instrument.”
In this case, the state sought to test the admissibility of the breathalyzer result.