49 W. Va. 709 | W. Va. | 1901
[…] 49 W. Va. 709 | W. Va. | 1901
George Carter obtained a writ of error to a judgment of the criminal court of Kanawha Coupty sentencing him to death for murder. Fie relies specially on two grounds of error as follows:
First, that the grand jury was improperly selected from the bystanders. Section 4, Article III, Constitution, provides that “No person shall be held to answer for treason or other crime, not cognizable by a justice, unless on presentment or indictment of a grand jury:”
Section 39, Article VI, Constitution, requires the legislature to provide by general law for the summoning and impaneling of grand juries. The legislature to meet this requirement of the Constitution enacted chapter 157 of the Code.