State v. Carter
[…] DeCaro, 252 Conn. 229, 239, 745 A.2d 800 (2000). In conducting this review, the probative force of the evidence is not diminished where the evidence, in whole or in part, is circumstantial rather than direct. State v. Wager, 32 Conn. App. 417, 430, 629 A.2d 1146, cert. denied, 228 Conn. 912, 635 A.2d 1231 (1993).” (Internal quotation marks omitted.) State v. Paris, 63 Conn. App. 284, 288, 775 A.2d 994, cert, denied, 257 Conn. 909, 782 A.2d 135 (2001).

Section 53a-57 (a) provides that “[a] person is guilty of misconduct with a motor vehicle when, with criminal *637negligence in the operation of a motor vehicle, he causes the death of another person.” General Statutes § 53a-3 (14) defines criminal negligence: “A person acts with ‘criminal negligence’ with respect to a result or to a circumstance described by a statute defining an offense when he fails to perceive a substantial and unjustifiable risk that such result will occur or that such