State v. Carter
[…] Palombizio v. Murphy, 146 Conn. 352, 357, 150 A.2d 825 (1959). If an operator of a motor vehicle encounters an impairment or distraction affecting his or her ability to exercise that duty of reasonable care, the disregard or failure to perceive the risk that he or she thereby creates by continuing to drive may surpass ordinary negligence. That is the case here. We conclude that the evidence sufficiently supported the court’s conclusion that the defendant operated his vehicle with criminal negligence.

The judgment is affirmed.

In this opinion the other judges concurred.

General Statutes § 53a-57 (a) provides: “A person is guilty of misconduct with a motor vehicle when, with criminal negligence in the operation of a motor vehicle, he causes the death of another person.”

On June 18, 1999, the court explained its factual findings and rendered its verdict in open court. The court subsequently filed a memorandum of decision, which the clerk issued on August 24, 1999.