State v. Carter
[…] The judgment is affirmed.

In this opinion the other judges concurred.

General Statutes § 53a-57 (a) provides: “A person is guilty of misconduct with a motor vehicle when, with criminal negligence in the operation of a motor vehicle, he causes the death of another person.”

On June 18, 1999, the court explained its factual findings and rendered its verdict in open court. The court subsequently filed a memorandum of decision, which the clerk issued on August 24, 1999.

The state charged the defendant with misconduct with a motor vehicle under § 53a-57 (a) and with the lesser included offense of negligent homicide with a motor vehicle in violation of General Statutes § 14-222a. That statute provides: “Any person who, in consequence of the negligent operation of a motor vehicle, causes the death of another person shall be fined not more than one thousand dollars or imprisoned not more than six months or both.” General Statutes § 14-222a. The defendant concedes that his conduct was sufficient to support a conviction under § 14-222a.