228 Conn. 412 | Conn. | 1994
[…] The judgment is reversed and the case is remanded for a new trial.
In this opinion the other justices concurred.
General Statutes § 53a-54a provides in relevant part: “murder, (a) A person is guilty of murder when, with intent to cause the death of another person, he causes the death of such person ....
“(c) Murder is punishable as a class A felony . . . .”
The defendant appeals directly to this court pursuant to General Statutes § 51-199 (b), which provides in relevant part: “The following matters shall be taken directly to the supreme court ... (3) an appeal in any criminal action involving a conviction for a capital felony, class A felony, or other felony ... for which the maximum sentence which may be imposed exceeds twenty years . . . .”
The defendant also claims that certain comments made by the prosecutor during closing argument were improper, and that the combined effect of the alleged trial errors requires reversal of the defendant’s conviction. It is not necessary for us to reach these issues.